Pragmatic Play

Book of Tut Megaways
Title:
Book of Tut Megaways
Payout:
96
Volatility:
very-high
Max multiplier:
10000x
Release:
September 11, 2023
Game Provider:
Pragmatic Play
Megaways
- Provably Fair
- Instant Crypto Payouts
- Thousands of Games
Written byMarcusUpdated
Chasing Tut’s Book Through Shifting Reels
Book of Tut Megaways stretches Pragmatic Play’s Book bonus format across six changing reels, turning each spin into a scatter hunt with real bite.
Book of Tut Megaways is a very-high volatility slot from Pragmatic Play with 96% RTP and 10,000x max win potential. This Book of Tut Megaways slot uses up to 117,649 ways to win and expanding-symbol Free Spins. Bonus hunters get the best value from patience, not casual low-bankroll grinding.
Key takeaways
- Best bonus: Free Spins carry the main upside, but the 100x buy swings hard because the chosen expanding symbol matters so much.
- RTP / volatility: The official return sits at 96% RTP with very-high volatility.
- Max win: The game caps wins at 10,000x, and the round ends once that ceiling lands.
- Risk note: My 500 spins at $2.00 finished $157.00 down after a late $150.00 Free Spins recovery.
- Bankroll note: Expect long quiet stretches while you wait for Book Scatters or useful expanding symbols.
Table of Contents
- How Book of Tut Megaways works
- Reel setup
- Symbol values
- Expanding symbols and wilds
- Pyramid Wild
- Golden Book
- Theme and first impressions
- Visual style
- Sound and pace
- Free Spins
- Trigger rules
- Chosen symbol
- Buy Free Spins and Ante
- Buy cost
- Ante choice
- Bonus Buy Tested
- Bought round
- Result swing
- Bankroll feel from the session
- Base-game grind
- Late recovery
- RTP, volatility and our test
- Simulator projection
- Our 500-spin session
- Frequently Asked Questions About Book of Tut Megaways
- Final Thoughts
How Book of Tut Megaways works
Book of Tut Megaways works through six changing reels, each showing two to seven symbols. That setup creates up to 117,649 ways to win from left to right, starting at the leftmost reel and continuing across adjacent reels.
You don’t chase fixed lines here. You chase reel height, connected symbols, and the chance that the Book feature turns an average spin into something sharp. Mobile and desktop play use the same reel structure, so you read the game the same way on either screen.
I think the format adds needed movement to a familiar Book setup. John Hunter and the Book of Tut keeps the older explorer-and-Book symbol hunt, while this version adds Megaways variation that makes each spin feel less fixed.
Reel setup
Each reel can land with two, three, four, five, six, or seven symbols. More symbols mean more possible win paths, but they don’t guarantee a meaningful return.
In my base-game play, a $5.89 win showed the normal rhythm well. The grid looked busy, a few symbols connected, and the payout helped, but it didn’t change the session direction. You’ll see many moments like that between bigger Book events.

This is where the game feels honest. It gives you plenty to watch, yet most spins still need the feature layer to become memorable.
Symbol values
At my $2.00 stake, John Hunter the explorer paid $4.00 for six matching symbols. The pharaoh mask paid $2.00 for six, the cat statue paid $1.50, and the green scarab paid $1.20.

The royals sit lower. A and K paid $1.00 for six, while Q, J, and 10 paid $0.80 for six. You can still get movement from lower symbols, but premium symbols carry the wins you actually remember.
That pay table explains the pressure around the expanding symbol. You want the Book to pick a premium symbol, because the same grid can feel average or exciting based on that draw.
Expanding symbols and wilds
The expanding symbol drives most of the surprise because it can fill reels after normal wins pay. Once it expands, it can pay anywhere on the screen if the expansion creates a win.
That rule matters because it breaks the usual need for adjacent reels. You can stare at a weak-looking spin, then watch one picked symbol stretch across the grid and change the result. I like that tension, even when it teases more often than it delivers.
Pyramid Wild
The Pyramid Wild appears only on reels 2, 3, 4, and 5. It substitutes for every paying symbol except the Scatter, so it helps build normal wins across the center of the grid.
Don’t overrate it, though. The Wild can improve a connection, but it can’t replace the golden Book Scatter. You still need Books for Free Spins, and that hunt shapes the session.
Golden Book
The golden Book can land on all reels and works as the Scatter. Three Scatters pay 3x total bet, four pay 15x, five pay 100x, and six pay 500x.

Three or more Scatters anywhere trigger Free Spins. In the base game, one paying symbol can also get picked at random as the special expanding symbol. After normal wins pay, that symbol fills every reel it appears on and can pay anywhere.

Quick Fact: The expanding symbol can ignore normal adjacency rules after it expands, which is why even a low symbol can rescue a weak-looking spin.
That mechanic gives the game most of its surprise value. You won’t love every tease, but you’ll keep watching the Book symbols closely.
Theme and first impressions
The theme uses familiar Egyptian Book-slot ideas, but the moving Megaways grid gives the scene more energy than a static Book game. You get desert columns, an orange sunset, gold masks, cat statues, scarabs, and a treasure-hunt mood.

I don’t think the theme wins originality prizes. Pragmatic Play still executes the Egyptian adventure style cleanly, and the shifting reel heights stop the screen from feeling flat. You can read the symbols easily, even when the grid grows tall.
Book of Vikings gives mythology fans another Book-style setting, but this game leans harder into desert adventure and explorer iconography. Book of Kingdoms also shares the Book-bonus pressure, though its royal battlefield setting feels less like a tomb hunt. That makes the world feel more like a hunt than a ritual.
Visual style
The screen frames six shifting reels against warm desert light. Golden masks and scarabs stand out clearly, while the royals stay simple enough not to crowd the view.
You also get a visible Megaways counter, which helps you read the spin shape quickly. I like that practical touch because changing reel heights can look messy in weaker Megaways games.
Sound and pace
The plucked string score adds tension while you wait for Books. Bigger wins bring stronger audio, but the game doesn’t drown every small hit in noise.
You’ll hear enough lift during stronger moments to stay engaged. The sound supports the bonus chase, and it doesn’t distract from the reels.
Did You Know? Egyptian Book slots often use treasure-hunt imagery, but this version keeps the scene moving through Megaways reel changes rather than relying only on symbols.
The design does its job. It supports the bonus hunt without pretending the theme feels brand new.
Free Spins
Free Spins are the main event because one paying symbol gets picked before the round and expands on every spin. Three or more Book Scatters award 10 Free Spins, and that selected symbol stays active for the whole feature.
Three or more Scatters during the round add another 10 Free Spins. I saw why that matters during testing, because one late Free Spins result paid $150.00 and softened a session that had drifted down for a long time.
Trigger rules
Scatters can land anywhere, so you don’t need a neat left-to-right pattern. Three Books start the feature, while extra Books improve the entry payout before the bonus begins.
You should still expect dry patches. The game may show near-misses often, and I felt that grind across my 500-spin test. I’d rather know that upfront than treat every two-Book tease as meaningful pressure.
Chosen symbol
Before the round starts, the Book selects one paying symbol at random. A premium symbol like John Hunter gives the round far more ceiling, while a lower symbol needs strong coverage across reels to matter.
Lower symbols can still pay because expanded symbols pay anywhere after they stretch. But I’d never pretend all symbol draws feel equal. The selected symbol can make the feature feel brilliant or flat.
Pro Tip: Don’t judge a Free Spins round only by the number of spins. The symbol picked by the Book often matters more than the trigger itself.
That one draw defines the mood of the feature. You can get plenty of spins and still feel short-changed.
Buy Free Spins and Ante
The Free Spins buy costs 100x total bet, so at my tested $2.00 stake it cost $200.00. That puts a large chunk of bankroll into one symbol draw before the feature even starts.

The bought trigger lands 4, 5, or 6 Scatters at random. You skip the base-game grind, but you also remove the slow build that protects your balance from one expensive decision.
Players can use Book of Tut Megaways free play on SatoshiHero to test the rhythm before risking a real $200.00-equivalent buy at a $2.00 stake. I’d do that first because the buy can feel tempting after a cold base-game stretch.
Buy cost
At $2.00 per spin, the 100x buy equals $200.00. That number changes with stake, but the pressure stays the same because the cost always scales with your total bet.
I don’t mind feature buys when the math and risk feel clear. Here, the buy gives instant access to the best part of the game, yet the result still depends heavily on symbol quality.
Ante choice
Ante raises the stake to bring more Scatters onto the reels and improve the natural trigger rate. It also turns the buy off, so you’re choosing between faster natural chasing and direct feature access.
That choice feels simple. Use Ante when you want to stay in the base game, and use the buy only when you accept a sharper bankroll hit.
Caution: This is a very-high volatility game. A 100x buy can land under cost even when the feature looks active, so don’t treat the buy as a shortcut to profit.
The buy fits sharp-swing sessions. It doesn’t fit a plan built around smoothing variance.
Bonus Buy Tested
My tested $200.00 Free Spins buy returned $163.80, so it landed close but still came in under cost. I bought the feature once on a fresh $100,000.00 balance, and the Book selected King as the expanding symbol.
That wasn’t a terrible draw. King filled reels and paid anywhere, creating several decent moments. Still, it lacked the ceiling I’d expect from John Hunter or another premium pick.
Bought round
The round started with the $200.00 buy and a King expanding symbol. During the feature, King kept stretching across reels and pushed the running total toward $150.00.

I liked the pace of the round because it looked active. The screen kept offering expanded hits, and the anywhere-pay rule made weaker layouts feel alive. But activity doesn’t always equal profit.
Result swing
The final total reached $163.80, which equals 81.9x my stake. That felt decent in isolation, yet it still missed the buy cost.

This result showed the main problem with direct buys. A feature can look busy, land multiple expanding hits, and still finish below the price paid. John Hunter and the Book of Tut Respin offers another Book-style bonus route, and the book of tut respin demo helps show how much these symbol-pick mechanics can vary across related titles.
I wouldn’t call this buy bad from one attempt. I’d call it sharp, expensive, and heavily tied to the chosen symbol. A premium expanding symbol could have changed the whole result.
Bankroll feel from the session
The 500-spin session felt dry because the base game drifted down for long stretches before one late Free Spins round softened the loss. I played 500 spins at $2.00 on a fresh $100,000.00 balance.
The balance slowly moved to about $99,498.00 before the late feature arrived. That stretch felt like classic very-high volatility: small wins, many dead spins, and plenty of waiting for Books.
Base-game grind
The base game produced small returns and steady balance pressure. You can get little Megaways hits, but they rarely feel strong enough to change the session alone.
At $2.00 per spin, that grind becomes very easy to feel. I think this game punishes impatient bet sizing because the quiet stretches can stack up fast. You need a stake that lets you absorb the boring part.
Late recovery
A late Free Spins round with an expanding low symbol paid $150.00. That win lifted my final balance to $99,843.00, leaving me $157.00 down overall.
That ending tells you plenty. One solid feature helped, but it didn’t erase the base-game slide. I wouldn’t treat that as proof the game ran cold, though it matched the official very-high profile closely.
Size your bets for quiet stretches, not only for bonus potential. That mindset helps more than chasing the next Book tease.
RTP, volatility and our test
Book of Tut Megaways has 96% RTP, very-high volatility, and 10,000x max win potential. The maximum win ends the round immediately if reached, so the ceiling gives the game a hard stop.
Those numbers point toward sharp swings, not steady returns. I think the 10,000x cap looks strong, but the very-high rating matters more during ordinary play. You may need a long session before the expanding symbol feature does real work.
Revenge of Loki Megaways makes a useful comparison if you already like high-swing Megaways formats. This Egyptian slot feels more focused on Book-style symbol selection, while that game leans into a different kind of chaotic Megaways energy.
Simulator projection
Our 1,000-spin model at $2.00 returned a median result of $213.30 down. The 5th percentile landed $875.10 down, while the 95th percentile reached $1,341.20 up.

A feature appeared roughly once every 54 spins in the model. A big win appeared roughly once every 814 spins. Those figures explain the whole mood: many runs drift lower unless the expanding symbol feature connects well.
The upper tail looks tempting. The lower tail looks rough. If you only focus on the upside, you’ll miss the bankroll pressure that defines this slot.
Our 500-spin session
My live 500-spin session at $2.00 finished $157.00 down. One late Free Spins round paid $150.00, but it arrived after a long base-game slide.

That single test doesn’t prove the game hot or cold. It shows how the official profile can feel in practice, especially when the feature lands late and picks a lower symbol. You get the thrill, but you may still finish behind.
The 96% RTP is the operator-published theoretical return figure. A single 500-spin session doesn’t change that number, and bonus buy, Ante, and base-game settings can sit at slightly different returns by design. Treat my test as a practical session record, not a replacement for the official RTP.
The math doesn’t make the ride gentle. It just tells you what kind of swing you’ve chosen.
Frequently Asked Questions About Book of Tut Megaways
How many ways to win does Book of Tut Megaways have?
Book of Tut Megaways uses six Megaways reels, with two to seven symbols per reel and up to 117,649 ways to win. Wins pay left to right from the leftmost reel on adjacent reels.
What is the RTP and volatility of Book of Tut Megaways?
Book of Tut Megaways has 96% RTP, very-high volatility, and a 10,000x maximum win. The base game can feel slow, while the biggest upside sits in expanding-symbol Free Spins.
How do Free Spins work in Book of Tut Megaways?
Three or more Book Scatters award 10 Free Spins. One paying symbol gets picked before the round, expands across whole reels, and pays anywhere after expansion.
What is the special expanding symbol in Book of Tut Megaways?
The special expanding symbol appears in Free Spins and sometimes in the base game. It fills every reel it lands on after normal wins pay, then pays anywhere if the expansion creates a win.
Can I buy the feature in Book of Tut Megaways?
Yes. Free Spins cost 100x total bet, which equals $200.00 at a $2.00 stake. The trigger lands 4, 5, or 6 Scatters, and Ante Bet turns the buy off.
What happened in your Book of Tut Megaways testing?
My 500-spin test at $2.00 finished $157.00 down after a late $150.00 Free Spins result. One $200.00 bonus buy chose King as the expanding symbol and returned $163.80.
Final Thoughts
Book of Tut Megaways stands out by mixing classic Book tension with a changing Megaways grid. Its main drawback is simple: the very-high volatility can make the base game feel dry before the bonus finally matters.
My Verdict
I think this slot belongs in the high-swing category, not the casual grind category. Play it when you can handle long gaps, and treat Free Spins as the real reason to stay interested. The 10,000x cap gives it bite, but the route there can feel rough.
I like the expanding-symbol drama and the clean way Pragmatic Play keeps the screen readable. I don’t like how a $200.00 buy can look active and still return $163.80. My 500-spin session also showed how one $150.00 feature can soften a loss without flipping the result.
Book of Tut Megaways is checked regularly against testing notes and session observations. That matters because the best takeaways come from how the game actually feels, not from a pay table alone.
Pros:
- Strong Feature Focus: Expanding symbols create real upside when the right symbol lands.
- Clear Megaways Layout: The changing reels stay readable, even during busy spins.
- Useful Buy Option: Direct Free Spins access helps players skip long base-game waits.
- Solid RTP: The 96% RTP gives the math a respectable starting point.
Cons:
- Harsh Volatility: Long quiet stretches can drain balances before features arrive.
- Expensive Buy: A 100x feature cost can miss even after active-looking rounds.
- Symbol Dependence: Low expanding symbols can make Free Spins feel flat.
Best For: High-volatility bonus hunters and Megaways fans get the most from this game. The Egyptian theme gives you familiar Book-slot atmosphere, while the reel shifts add enough movement to keep the hunt alive. Patient bankroll managers have the right mindset here, especially at lower stakes.
Bets
All Bets
Game
Player
Date
Wager
Mult.Multiplier
Prize
All Lucky Clovers 40
bitplaio4
- 14:29:55
- 0×
All Lucky Clovers 40
lazakovych_2131241452
- 13:17:27
- 0×
All Lucky Clovers 40
lazakovych_2131241452
- 12:36:17
- 0×
All Lucky Clovers 40
lazakovych_2131241452
- 12:36:02
- 2×
All Lucky Clovers 40
lazakovych_2131241452
- 12:32:17
- 1.5×
All Lucky Clovers 40
lazakovych_2131241452
- 12:31:50
- 0×
All Lucky Clovers 40
lazakovych_2131241452
- 12:31:47
- 0×
All Lucky Clovers 40
lazakovych_2131241452
- 12:31:26
- 0×
All Lucky Clovers 40
lazakovych_2131241452
- 12:30:54
- 0×
All Lucky Clovers 40
lazakovych_2131241452
- 12:30:43
- 0×



























