Pragmatic Play

Dwarf & Dragon
Title:
Dwarf & Dragon
Payout:
96.59
Volatility:
very-high
Max multiplier:
14000x
Release:
May 13, 2024
Game Provider:
Pragmatic Play
Bitcoin Slots
- Provably Fair
- Instant Crypto Payouts
- Thousands of Games
Written byMarcusUpdated
Into the Gem Cavern With a Dragon at Your Back
Dwarf & Dragon turns a mining cave into a sharp Pragmatic Play feature hunt, where split symbols and multiplier wilds give the fantasy setup real bite.
Dwarf & Dragon is a very-high volatility slot from Pragmatic Play with 96.59% RTP and 14,000x max win potential. It uses a 5×4 grid with 1024 ways to win, split symbols, multiplier wilds and a 100x free spins buy. Feature hunters need to accept bigger bankroll swings and bonus rounds that can change a session fast.
Key takeaways
- Best bonus: Free spins wake the slot up, while the base game mostly gave me small split-symbol wins.
- Best buy: The 100x buy cost $200 at my $2 stake and returned $259, a 129.5x result and $59 profit.
- RTP / volatility: Official RTP sits at 96.59% with very-high volatility, so you should expect sharp bankroll swings.
- Max win: The official cap is 14,000x the stake, which gives multiplier stacks a serious ceiling.
- Bankroll note: Our 1000-spin simulator showed a median result about $202.30 down at $2 stakes, so lower bets make sense unless you can wait.
- Play mode: SatoshiHero offers demo and real play from this page; real-money promotions, if shown, have their own T&Cs and wagering requirements.
Table of Contents
- How Dwarf & Dragon Works
- Grid and ways
- Wild and bonus
- Theme & First Impressions
- Cavern setting
- First feel
- Symbols and Payouts
- High symbols
- Gem symbols
- Split Symbols
- Double positions
- Stacked doubling
- Wild Multipliers
- Random values
- Added multipliers
- Free Spins
- Trigger rules
- Test results
- Bonus Buy Tested
- Buy cost
- Bought result
- How It Played Over 500 Spins
- Base rhythm
- Hot finish
- RTP, Volatility & Our Test
- Simulator projection
- Our 500-spin session
- Frequently Asked Questions About Dwarf & Dragon
- Final Thoughts
How Dwarf & Dragon Works
Dwarf & Dragon uses a 5-reel, 4-row grid with 1024 ways to win, not fixed paylines. You win by landing matching symbols from left to right across adjacent reels, so think in paths rather than lines.
Grid and ways
The Dwarf & Dragon game feels clear once you stop looking for paylines. Each reel position can help create a winning path, and that matters because split symbols can add more symbol copies inside the same space. I think the system fits the mining theme well, because one extra split can uncover value where a normal slot would stay flat.
You can follow the 1024 ways without much strain. The same 5×4 grid stays readable on desktop and mobile screens, so the ways system remains easy to follow. You don’t need to track every path manually, but you should watch where matching symbols connect.
The left-to-right rule keeps the action honest. A matching symbol stranded on reel five doesn’t help if the chain breaks earlier, so you need connection before you need quantity. That makes the split feature easier to judge, because extra copies matter most when the first reels already line up.

Wild and bonus
The dragon egg WILD substitutes for every symbol except the bonus symbol, and it only lands on reels 2, 3 and 4. That reel limit keeps the Pragmatic Play slot focused, because wilds must connect through the middle to matter.

The dragon eye BONUS can land on all reels. You need these eyes for free spins, and they create the real tension when two appear early. Understanding ways, wilds and bonus symbols makes the later split and multiplier rules much easier to judge.

Theme & First Impressions
The slot uses a bright mining-adventure theme built around a glowing gem cavern, a cheerful dwarf and a red dragon wrapped around stone reels. You get a familiar fantasy pairing, but the split-symbol mechanic gives the setup more personality than a plain mining slot.
Cavern setting
Green light fills the background, gems sparkle around the grid, and the red dragon coils like it owns the treasure. Pickaxes, lanterns, dynamite and maps all fit the adventure without making you learn lore before you spin.

I like the dwarf’s reactions because they keep the screen lively during slow base-game stretches. Sleeping Dragon may appeal more if you mainly want a dragon-led visual mood, while Dragon Kingdom leans harder into broad fantasy atmosphere. This game feels more about mining pressure and split-symbol payoffs.
Did You Know? The dwarf-and-dragon pairing works because fantasy stories often connect underground treasure with dragon danger. That bit of dwarf dragon mythology gives the cavern theme an easy hook.
First feel
My first impression was simple: the theme won’t win originality awards, but it doesn’t get in your way. You see the bonus eyes clearly, the wild egg stands out, and the gem colours stay readable.
The base game can feel patient, so you need the feature chase to carry your mood. I think the look supports that chase nicely, even though the theme alone doesn’t carry the slot.
Symbols and Payouts
The lantern is the top regular symbol at the tested $2 stake, paying $50.00 for five. Lower gem symbols pay less, but splits and multipliers can still turn modest symbols into useful wins.
High symbols
At my $2 stake, five dynamites paid $20.00, five pickaxes paid $15.00, and five treasure maps paid $10.00. Those numbers set the regular paytable ladder, so you should cheer more for lanterns than tools when no split lands.
I don’t think the high symbols feel generous on their own. The slot asks you to pair them with split positions or wild multipliers. Without that extra help, even a neat-looking screen can pay less than you hoped.
Quick Fact: At the $2 test stake, the lantern was the top regular symbol at $50.00 for five. You still need splits or wilds to make that value feel lively.
Gem symbols
The gem symbols pay $8.00 for red, $6.00 for yellow, $5.00 for purple, $3.00 for blue and $2.50 for green at the same stake. You may dismiss those values at first, but that would miss the point.
Split gems gave my base game its small bursts of life. A low symbol can still matter when it doubles the whole win, and several split positions can stack the effect. Symbol value matters, but this slot’s real spark comes from split positions and wild multipliers.
The paytable also helps you read disappointing hits fairly. A green gem chain can look busy, yet the base value starts low before splits or wilds improve it. You should judge each win by symbol value, path count and any doubling.
Split Symbols
Split symbols are the main engine of the game. Any standard symbol can split into two identical symbols in one reel position, which increases ways to win and doubles the whole win when that split symbol joins a paying combination.
Double positions
You don’t get extra paylines here, and that distinction matters. A split creates extra matching symbols inside the ways system, so one position can act like two symbol copies for that spin.
In base play, many wins stayed small, but split gems made low-value hits feel more alive. My clearest base example came from split red gems: $1.20 paid across two ways, then the split doubled the result to $2.40. It wasn’t huge, yet it showed the mechanic clearly.
Pro Tip: Watch split symbols on winning paths, not just the symbol value. A low gem with multiple splits can matter more than it first looks.
Stacked doubling
Several splits in one winning result can stack the doubling effect. You can see why that matters when a screen builds with matching gems across the first reels and split positions keep appearing.
I feel this feature gives the base game its best moments. It doesn’t remove the grind, but it makes ordinary symbols feel less dead. Splits create the foundation for the bigger multiplier wins later in the game.
You also get a cleaner sense of why some small-looking screens pay better than expected. The animation shows the split positions clearly, and that helps you learn which reel spots carried the win. I like mechanics that teach you while you play.
Wild Multipliers
Wild multipliers create the biggest hit potential because any wild can land with a random 2x, 3x, 5x or 10x value. When several wild multipliers join the same win, the game adds them together.
Random values
A wild can substitute from reels 2, 3 and 4, then add its multiplier to every winning combination it joins. You should care more about connected wilds than isolated wilds, because the position decides whether that number helps.
Split wilds raise the tension. Each half can carry its own multiplier, which means one reel position can add two values if the path connects. Dragon Hero may interest you if feature-driven dragon action matters most, but this game ties its ceiling more tightly to wild placement.
Added multipliers
The game adds multiple wild multipliers inside the same win rather than multiplying each value together. That keeps the rule easy to follow, and I think it makes the bonus screens easier to read.
Free spins make this mechanic far more exciting. More splits and more multiplier wilds can land there, so the same rule set gets extra room. Wild multipliers give the slot its ceiling, while free spins give those multipliers more room to land.
The practical lesson is simple. Don’t stare at a 10x wild unless it joins a real path, because a disconnected multiplier does nothing. A smaller 2x or 3x wild can matter more when it touches several winning ways.
Free Spins
Free spins are the main bonus feature and the part of the slot that produced the biggest jumps in my test. Land 3, 4 or 5 or more bonus symbols to trigger 10, 15 or 25 free spins.
Trigger rules
The dragon eye BONUS can land on all reels, which makes every reel feel involved when the feature tease starts. Three eyes award 10 free spins, four eyes award 15, and five or more award 25.
Bonus symbols can retrigger the round. During free spins, split symbols and wild multipliers land more often, so you get the same core mechanics with a much stronger hit profile. I think this is the feature that gives the slot its identity.
Test results
I triggered free spins three times during my 500-spin session. The first round paid about $174, the biggest paid around $464, and the third added roughly $350.

Those rounds dragged the session away from a flat base grind and into profit. You can feel the difference as soon as split gems and multiplier wilds start landing together. Free spins turn the same split-and-multiplier rules into a much more dangerous setup.
The best round didn’t feel like one miracle hit. It felt like several decent connections stacking into a bigger result, which suits the mechanics better. You want multiple paths, split positions and wild multipliers working together.
Bonus Buy Tested
The bonus buy costs 100x the stake, and my tested $2 buy cost $200. That bought feature returned $259, creating a $59 profit above the buy cost.
Buy cost
You can buy the free spins if you don’t want to wait through the base game. At $2, the cost was $200, so the decision felt serious even in demo mode.

I don’t treat one profitable buy as proof of a positive expectation. The buy simply compresses the risk into one feature, and that makes weak rounds hurt more. You need a clearer stop point here than you need during normal spins.
Bought result
My bought trigger landed four bonus symbols for 15 free spins. The round retriggered to 18 spins, and split symbols plus wild multipliers kept giving the feature fresh chances.

The final payout was $259, equal to 129.5x my stake. I liked the clean $59 profit, but the result still felt swingy rather than safe. The buy can be exciting, but it needs stricter bankroll discipline than normal spins.

A good buy result also changes your mood fast. I felt the base game drag less after seeing the feature convert, but that can be dangerous if you chase another round too quickly. Locking a profit after a strong buy is often the smarter move.
How It Played Over 500 Spins
The 500-spin test ran hot, finishing $912.10 up from a $100,000 demo balance at $2 per spin. The base game felt flat, but three free spins rounds changed the whole session.
Base rhythm
I started with $100,000 and kept the stake at $2. The early rhythm felt like a grind, with small split-symbol wins moving the balance without creating much drama.
You need patience for that kind of pacing. Smaller wins kept the session from feeling dead, but they didn’t create a steady climb. I think steady-win players may struggle with this slot’s base game, especially before the first feature appears.
Hot finish
Three free spins rounds changed the session arc. The balance climbed after the $174 round, jumped harder after the $464 round, and gained again when the third feature paid roughly $350.
I finished at $100,912.10, which meant a $912.10 net win. That was a lucky hot run, not a normal expectation. Happy Dragon may feel softer if you like dragon themes but don’t want this sharper feature hunt.
You should read my session as one example of the upside, not a promise. The test showed the slot at its best, but it also showed why patience matters.
RTP, Volatility & Our Test
Dwarf & Dragon has 96.59% RTP, very-high volatility and a 14,000x maximum win. That mix gives the slot strong upside, but it also makes quiet stretches and deep drawdowns realistic.
Simulator projection
Our 1000-spin simulator used $2 spins, the 96.59% RTP, very-high volatility and the 14,000x cap. It showed a median result about $202.30 down, which feels believable for a slot that stores so much value in features.

The fifth percentile sat near $868.10 down, while the ninety-fifth percentile reached roughly $1,361.70 up. The model paid on about 14% of spins, dropped free spins around once in 54 spins, and showed a 100x or bigger win about once in 806 spins.
You shouldn’t treat the simulator as a path for your own session. It frames risk and range, not a guaranteed result. Dragon Tiger may suit a different tempo if you want dragon theming without this same feature-hunt rhythm.
Our 500-spin session
My 500-spin session started from a $100,000 demo balance at $2 per spin and finished at $100,912.10. The $912.10 net win came from three free spins rounds, not from steady base-game pressure.

I think that contrast tells you more than the headline result. The slot can look dull for stretches, then change quickly when splits and wild multipliers arrive in free spins. Very-high volatility rewards patience, but it can punish oversized stakes.
Caution: Very-high volatility means the same game can produce a thrilling $912.10 profit in one short test and a deep drawdown in another. You shouldn’t chase the hot run after a cold start.
The 96.59% RTP is the operator-published theoretical return. My 500-spin session is a single live test and doesn’t change the game’s return. Bonus buys and base play can sit slightly differently by design, so the test result should be read as experience evidence, not a prediction.
Variance-tolerant slot fans get a clearer match here than steady low-risk session chasers.
Frequently Asked Questions About Dwarf & Dragon
What is the RTP and volatility of Dwarf & Dragon?
The official RTP is 96.59% and the official volatility is very-high. You can get slow base stretches, but free spins and multiplier splits create the upside.
How do the split symbols work in Dwarf & Dragon?
Any standard symbol can split into two identical symbols in one position, which boosts the ways to win. When a split symbol joins a winning combination, it doubles the whole win, and several splits can stack.
How do wild multipliers work in Dwarf & Dragon?
Wilds can carry random 2x, 3x, 5x or 10x multipliers. A split wild can carry one multiplier on each half, and multiple wild multipliers in the same win get added together.
How do you trigger free spins in Dwarf & Dragon?
Land 3, 4 or 5 or more bonus symbols to win 10, 15 or 25 free spins. Bonus symbols can retrigger the round, and splits plus wild multipliers appear more often during the feature.
What is the maximum win in Dwarf & Dragon, and can you buy the bonus?
The official maximum win is 14,000x the stake. Yes, the free spins can be bought for 100x the stake; in my test, the $200 buy returned $259.
What did the 500-spin Dwarf & Dragon test return?
At $2 per spin from a $100,000 demo balance, my test finished at $100,912.10. That created a $912.10 net win, carried by three free spins rounds.
Is Dwarf & Dragon a paylines slot?
No. Dwarf & Dragon uses a 5×4 grid with 1024 ways to win, so wins form across adjacent reels rather than fixed paylines.
Does the slot have anything to do with a dwarf bearded dragon?
No. The name refers to a fantasy slot theme, not a reptile or a pet topic. You should judge it as a mining-adventure slot with split symbols and multiplier wilds.
Final Thoughts
Dwarf & Dragon stands out because split symbols and wild multipliers give a simple mining theme real force. The drawback is clear: the base game can feel slow until free spins arrive.
My Verdict
High-volatility hunters and bonus-buy fans get the most out of this slot. Expect patient base-game play, sudden feature jumps and results that can swing hard in either direction.
I like how the split mechanic made even low gems feel relevant during my test. I don’t like how dependent the biggest moments felt on free spins, even though my $259 bonus buy landed nicely.
Dwarf & Dragon is updated periodically, and the core appeal remains the same: wait for splits, connect wild multipliers and respect the bankroll swings.
Pros:
- Strong Ceiling: The 14,000x cap gives multiplier stacks serious upside.
- Clear Mechanics: The 1024 ways format stays easy to read on each spin.
- Useful Buy Test: My $200 buy returned $259, showing real feature potential.
- Theme Clarity: Dragon, dwarf and mining symbols stay readable during fast play.
Cons:
- Slow Base Game: Cold stretches can drag before free spins appear.
- Sharp Variance: Very-high volatility can punish oversized $2 sessions fast.
- Feature Dependence: Most excitement sits inside free spins and multiplier wilds.
Best For: Patient bonus hunters, high-volatility slot fans and players comfortable with wider bankroll swings get the best match here. If you prefer frequent small wins and soft pacing, this cave may feel too demanding.
Bets
All Bets
Game
Player
Date
Wager
Mult.Multiplier
Prize
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:18
- 1×
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:17
- 1×
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:15
- 1×
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:14
- 1.1×
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:13
- 1.1×
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:12
- 1×
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:11
- 1.1×
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:10
- 1.1×
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:09
- 0.5×
Plinko XY
bitplaio4
- 08:39:08
- 0.5×
























